CV

JESSICA MARLOWE

Mb: + 44 (0) 7905 752 068  email:  jessicamarlowe@onetel.com

Verna Fields Award, Best Sound Editor, Golden Reels Nominee 2007  Los Angeles

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2013 -Present

University of the Arts, MA Animation

Sound tutor teaching postgraduate students audio visual language; presenting

lectures and one to one tutorials.

University of the Arts, Central St Martins and Chelsea

BA Graphic Design Context

Tutorials and assessment marking and feedback for Unit 8 second year and Final Year

dissertations.

University of the Arts   BA Sound Arts– Associate lecturer

Teaching undergraduate students; presenting lectures, written assessment,dissertations, one

to one group tutorials.

University of the Arts, Central St Martins- Associate lecturer

BA Graphic Design Department-Moving Image Pathway

Teaching undergraduate students; presenting lectures, written assessment,dissertations, one to one group tutorials – teaching interdisciplinary approach to audio-visual language.

2016-2017

University of Greenwich– BA Creative Digital Media Visiting Lecturer

• Barbican Film Academy -Sound on Film Masterclass for all young people

2013

University of Kent-Visiting Lecturer- BA Songwriting department Teaching undergraduates songwriting skills

ART PROJECT COMMISSIONS

2016-2017

Wellcome Trust: Bedlam and Beyond – Sound artist, exhibition commission for Sept 2016.

https://wellcomecollection.org/ourvoices

‘Ladino Speaker’ Christies, London- 2016- Artist as part of the exhibition ‘100 for 100’ 

• ‘Ladino Speaker’ Ben Uri Gallery,London-2016- Artist, part of the exhibition

‘Unexpected,Continuing narratives of identity and migration’- Sound and text

2013-2014
‘Our Museum’ Project ‘Side by Side’ Exhibition Jan- May 2014 at Hackney Museum,London.
Created three art works as part of the project exhibition.
‘Sounds of Cazenove’
‘Working Portraits of Cazenove’
‘Purim on Cazenove’

The exhibition explored ideas around what is community specific to a real geographical place in Hackney and is part of a wider national museum programme called ‘Our Museum’ funded by the Paul Hamlyn Foundation.

http://ourmuseum.ning.com

2011-2012   ‘A Taste of Hackney’ app– sound artist working with ‘A different Drum Production’ who is leading workshops and post production for intergenerational heritage project at Culverstone School, Hackney to create a multimedia oral history project about Ridley Road market for the Olympics.

Best Heritage Lottery Project for National Lottery Awards Nominee 2012

http://www.adifferentdrumproductions.com

2011   ‘Mapping Your Manor’ –sound editor and mixer for Lucy Harrison(artist). The soundtracks are intended to be used while walking around and through the Olympic Park. Mapping Your Manor was commissioned by the Olympic Delivery Authority and supported by Arts Council England.  http://www.mappingyourmanor.com

2011 ArtEvents: Fissure by Louise Ann Wilson-sound recordist. An extended walk in the Yorkshire Dales with live theatre performance, created by Louise Ann Wilson music by Jocelyn Pook

http://www.artevents.info/projects/current/the-re-enchantment/fissure

http://www.louiseannwilson.com/#/f-i-s-s-u-r-e/4527058557

2010 ‘The Common Ground Project’ Audio Facilitator for A Different Drum Productions. Leading sound artist, I ran a series of workshops with a group of young people in Hackney to produce an audio walk as part of the Common Ground project’s final event. The work was in collaboration with a photographer and a documentary filmmaker. Intergenerational project interested in oral history.

http://www.adifferentdrumproductions.com

2010 Chutney Preserves Art Fair The Recording of the Last Animal’ Sound artist: sound piece written, created and played as part of the Camberwell Arts Fair.

2010 Hand to Mouth by Clare Gasson; Sound Performance as part of ‘Have a Look Have a Look’ at Form Content Sound performer. http://www.formcontent.org

2010 Subtlemob.com

Performing, recording and editing narration for ‘As if it were the last time’ internationally toured sound walk by sound artist Duncan Speakman

2009 Rowan Arts Project Sound artist Leading Halloween Film and Sound project with young people. http://www.therowanartsproject.com

2008-2009 Sam and Annie Cohen Centre Art Classes with older people at day care centre .The visitors would have physical needs and mental health issues including dementia. Responsible for liaising with participants and staff, planning and leading art classes, displaying and framing work for exhibitions.

2009 Knavush Speech TheatreI’ve lost my Head’ production

Sound production on tour at Nuffield Theatre and The Rep Birmingham

2009 Drawing Exchange ‘Drawing in the Oral Tradition’ Sound artist

Leading a session with the public exploring storytelling with drawing and sound. http://www.spike-island.org.uk

2009 Propellor Island South Kensington Sound Performance ‘Translation’

2008-2009 Now and Then Project Newington Green

A Heritage Lottery funded project

Sound Artist leading workshops with young people working towards a final piece and completing the Arts Award.

Recording oral histories of local people and young people to create a final sound walk as an event and legacy to be made available for the public online and in local public venues

http://www.newingtongreen-nowandthen.org.uk

2008 Sense of Place Project Gateway Academy Essex

Planning and leading workshops with young people to create final soundtracks for four films screened at Thameside Theatre, Essex

2008 Kazzum Theatre Company Project ‘Telling Tales’

Sound Artist working with young refugees to develop Sound installation piece installed at Wiltons music hall alongside theatre production ‘Hunt’

Planning and leading sessions with two groups of young refugees aged 8-16.

Confronting issues of identity, belonging and prejudice I led drama and sound workshops with a drama facilitator. http://www.kazzum.org

2007-2008 The Soundtrack of your Life performance at London Symphony Orchestra St Lukes

Music leader, worked with young people in schools, youth clubs and centres.

Planning and leading workshops working for All Change who promote the arts to promote social inclusion within education.

Working towards a final performance at the LSO in February 2008 I worked with other artists and musicians running workshops including song writing with young people aged 10-20.

The final work was created using performance, music technology, live instruments and recordings as well as images.

http://www.allchangearts.org/soundtracks

2006 REMIX ‘Ghosting Scores’ a Soundtrack Weekend Colston Hall

Musician/Facilitator live music performance to Erika Tan’s film ‘Persistent Visions’ workshop with young people, Bristol

2001-2003 ‘32,OOO Points of Light’, Simulator ride International tour (5.1/binaural) Arts Council Commission: Sound Artist http://www.32k.co.uk

2001-2003 ‘Offline’ performed by Theatre Company ‘Uninvited Guests’ International tour and residency at Mousonturm-Frankfurt: Collaborator, composer and performerhttp://www.uninvited-guests.net

‘Deconstructing the Good Life’ performed by Tom Marshman, Arnolfini, Bristol, composer

‘Film’ performed by ‘Uninvited Guests’ National Tour, performer and composer

1998-1999 ‘Guesthouse’ performed by ‘Uninvited Guests’, Arnolfini, Bristol, composer, Publicity, Artwork, and CDrom

Mooz Co-founded band, released two albums, toured internationally at venues including BBCMixing It’, Glastonbury and the ICA.Singer, Guitarist, Songwriter

Film Employment

Currently self employed working in a sound studio in Hackney.

2015 Art School Film directed by Anna Lucas LUX associate artist

2014 ‘Howl’ Fiction feature UK director Paul Hyett Foley recordist

2014 ‘Dead Mother’ film by Anne Brodie Sound editor and mixer
Danielle Arnaud Gallery, London
Dead Mother was produced by Elizabeth Newell and will tour to the Scottish Mental Health Arts and Film Festival, Autumn 2014.
The artist was supported by Arts Council England, Wellcome Trust and Cruse Bereavement.

2013 ‘Through the Hawthorn’ Sound Designer and Composer
Re-recording Mixer Ben Baird
A film commission for the Welcome Trust written by DR Hood,
directed by Pia Borg,Gemma Burditt and Anna Benner .

2012 ‘Darling House’ director Mirry Stolzenberg – Sound designer and mixer

2012 ‘Ninth Cloud’ Feature film directed by Jane Spencer  – Foley Recordist and editor 

2012  ‘Black Out’ director Eva Weber-International documentary film festival -Foley recordist with Paula Boram(Foley Artist) http://www.oddgirlout.co.uk/OddGirlOutProductions

2012  ‘Uncommon’ Anna Lucas Film commission for The Tate Modern- Sound designer   and mixer

2011     ‘Flats’ animation, Gallit Shaltiel Sound editor, composer and mixer

2011    Karivold Films, Norway-voice over recording and sound editor for Norwegian Pilot about Edvard Munch.

2011   ‘Graham, Gustav and Lee’, Anna Lucas commission for The Tate Modern Sound Designer and Mixer

http://www.lux.org.uk/collection/artists/anna-lucas

2011  ‘Harkoo House’ Animation  Mirry Stolzenberg                        Sound Editor and mixer

2010 ‘Interaction’ fiction short, director Alex Byng Sound editor

2008 ‘Heldfast’ director Tom Astley Sound post production and music

2007-2008 The Burial director David Mills feature film http://www.theburial-film.comSound editor

2007-2008 Tuesday director Sacha Bennett feature film http://www.tuesdaythemovie.com Sound editor

2006-2007 Fonic Ltd Sound Postproduction Studios for Film, Television and Radio: Sound Editor and Studio Assistant

2006 BBC Television Bristol ‘Vet Safari’ Sound Post Production: Studio

Foley Recording with dubbing mixer Martyn Harries

Other Experience

2010 Vortex Jazz Club Volunteer Sound engineer for live gigs

2010 Cubitt Arts – Art workshop volunteer   http://www.cubittartists.org.uk

Education

MA Sound Design: The National Film and Television School, Beaconsfield

National Diploma in Music Technology: Weston College

BA (Hons) Fine Art, Class 2.1, University of Plymouth

2010 Oral History Training with The Oral History Society

2008 Person Centred Dementia Care Training East London Foundation Trust

2008 The Arvon Foundation Song writing Course

2006 Jewish Music Singing Course Jewish Music Institute SOAS

Specialisations Painting, Sound and Video Installation

Skills

Song writing, composing, Sound postproduction for radio, film and television, music production.

Mac/PC Literate, Protools, Nuendo, Logic Audio, Cubase, Fairlight, Akai, Harrison desk.

Audio Editing, Multitrack Recording and Mixing (Dolby 5.1)

References available on Request

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s